Children Bundle Deal - 8oz.
Children's Pomade - Healing Waters Shampoo -
Mississippi Mud Children’s Pomade is formulated to retain moisture, nourish hair roots, repair damaged hair, control thining of hair and is anti dandruff. Sweet Magnolia Scent. Perfect for ponytails, cornrows, slick backs, and everything in between!!! Ingredients: Olive Oil - Shea Mango Butter - Potent Botanicals & Made With 100% Pure Lanolin from NEW ZEALAND
Pure Lanolin (Raw)
Also known as ‘wool grease’ this is the rawest form of lanolin. It has been cleaned, but is not classified as pharmaceutical grade
Darker in colour
Mild odor Pure lanolin sourced entirely from New Zealand wool
No perfumes or artificial scents added
New Zealand lanolin is rich in Vitamin D3
Similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis
High in alpha hydroxy acids, which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties
Lanolin has a multitude of uses including, but not limited to:
While lanolin cream is used widely in beauty regimens, it is also well known for use on skin that is cracked or extremely dry. People who suffer from calloused heels and hands can benefit from this cream, as it helps the skin to retain its natural moisture in addition to the moisture contained within the cream.
Lanolin cream is also popular with people who have reoccurring skin conditions that cause scaling and itching skin, as the moisturizing properties of this cream ease the itching, while making the skin softer. Skin that is dry, cracked, and bleeding from extreme weather conditions can also benefit from lanolin cream, as the moisture barrier it creates keeps the skin from repeatedly cracking and helps to seal in moisture. Lanolin is a very greasy material produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep. It acts as an excellent moisturizer for skin and hair and also functions as an effective water barrier. A byproduct of wool-gathering and refining, it is easily obtained and is a renewable resource. For this reason, lanolin has been used as an emollient in hand and body creams and hair products for many centuries. Many consider animal oils to be more compatible with human skin and hair than vegetable or mineral oils.
Lanolin is a mixture of fatty acids, wax esters, and a complex mixture of other organic compounds. It is classified as a wax (as opposed to an oil or fat), and is a solid at room temperature (melting point: 100-107°F). In its natural state, lanolin contains about 25-30% water by weight. When applied to skin or hair, it is very effective at penetrating the surface and enhancing moisture retention. Lanolin is also beneficial because it continues to absorb moisture from the air, and can thus act as a humectant for the skin or hair.
Lanolin is sometimes considered to be too thick and greasy to be used liberally on curly hair, as it can really weigh down the curls and create frizz, but this is really dependent upon the degree of curl. A person with wavy hair or only slightly curly hair may find it to be too much for them, while a person with extremely curly hair would find it very beneficial to their hair. Its unique and complex chemical composition should make it very easily removed from the hair with a gentle shampoo or conditioner wash. In summary, lanolin is an excellent conditioning agent for both skin and hair, but consideration of hair type should be used when selecting products for hair. As a deep conditioning agent, used infrequently, probably all curly-haired people would benefit from a product containing lanolin (in the wax form). People with extremely curly hair (such as those with 3c, and the 4’s) can most likely use lanolin-containing products in their regular regime and enjoy soft, smooth hair without losing curl or gaining frizz. Those with wavy or slightly curly hair (such as 2a, 2b, 3a, and 3b type) may find products containing lanolin oil to have excellent performance. But they may not be able to routinely use products containing significant amounts of lanolin wax because they may be too heavy. NOTE: Color varies slightly from photo to a darker or lighter shade of yellow. This butter does not spoil, but some of its benefits decrease after 18 months. NOTE: If this butter is transported or stored in a very warm environment (76 Degrees F or higher) it WILL melt. This will not change the effectiveness of the butter, it will, however, cause the oils to separate and will lose it’s whipped butter consistency. Disclaimer: Happy Being Nappy LLC Products contains food products, herbs, flowers and essential oils, if you are allergic to these ingredients please discontinue. Please read all the labelled ingredients before use and always do a 48-hour skin patch test to test for possible allergies. Do a small section of hair test for 48 hours to test for possible allergies.
Disclaimer: If you are pregnant, breastfeeding please ask your Doctor/Physician if it’s okay to use this product. The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. Please consult your Doctor or healthcare provider for health-related advice. Do not use essential oils on children. Warnings: When using this product avoid contact with eyes. If contact occurs, rinse eyes thoroughly with water.
Discontinue use if rash, redness, allergies or itching occurs.
Homemade With Love from Our Family to Yours
I am your professional natural beauty and health guide and consultant. You will be excited to find our product line contains all natural products.